Sunday 13.10.2002   Chairman Minutes
09:00 Opening of IDDP/ICDP-Workshop 2 Vilhjámur Lúđvíksson Björn Stefánsson 5
09:05 Announcements and Introduction Guđmundur Ómar Friđleifsson   5
09:10 IDDP feasibility report status - Fluid Handling and Evaluation Group Albert Albertsson   20
09:30 IDDP feasibility report status - Drilling Technique Group  Sverrir Thórhallsson   20
09:50 IDDP feasibility report status - GeoScience Group - IDDP well sites Guđmundur Ómar Friđleifsson   20
10:10 What do we want to achive by IDDP/ICDP workshop 2  -  Discussion Wilfred A. Elders   20
10:30 Coffee 20 min     20  
10:50 ICDP - Data Information System (DIS) for IDDP Ronald Conze Seiji Saito 20  
11:10 IDDP / Geological/mineralogical study (solids) Hjalti Franzson   15
11:25 IDDP / Geophysical study (physics) Benedikt Steingrímsson   15
11:40 IDDP / Geochemical study (fluids) Halldór Ármannson   15
11:55 IDDP / Wellbore imaging and status of stress field Grímur Björnsson   15
12:10 IDDP / Core logging - HSDP model Dennis Nielson   20
12:30 Lunch     60
13:30 Sandia - New high-temperature logging tool development Randy Norman Dennis Nielson 15
13:45 Logging operations in high-temperature environments  Gilles Guerin (Itturino-Goldberg)   15
14:00 Deep Drilling into hot basaltic crust with IDDP/ lesson from ODP Philippe Pezard    15
14:15 Petrophysics and Geothermics Ernst Huenges   15
14:30 Reservoir Parameter Study  Omar Sigurdsson   15
14:45 Fracture Modelling of Deap Seated Supercritical Geothermal Systems Toshiyuki Hashida   15
15:00 Deap-Seated, Supercritical Fluid-Rock Interactions in the Icelandic Rift Zone Noriyoshi Tsuchiya/Greg Bignall   15
15:15 Systematics of magma-hydrothermal processes encountered by IDDP Denis Norton    15
15:30 Coffee 20 min     20
15:50 Supercritical Geothermal Reservoir Modelling in support of IDDP Tom H. Brikowski Valgarđur Stefánsson 15
16:05 Energy Potentials of Supercritical Resources - Model simulation Sadiq Zarrouck (Watson-Zarrouck)   15
16:20 Multidisciplinary investigation of Tuscany and IDDP high-T reservoirs  Giovanni Gianelli    15
16:35 Seismic experiments to characterize permeability in conjunction to IDDP James McClain   15
16:50 Paleomagnetic and rock magnetic studies in support of IDDP Kenneth L.Verosub   15
17:05 Naturally occurring radionuclides in IDDP well fluids and solids Carter D. Hull   15
17:20 Hydrogen extraction by splitting hydrogen sulphide Daniel Fraser ((P.Agarwal))   5
17:25 Method of bringing the IDDP fluid to the surface at the Reykjanes Daniel Fraser   15
18:00 Break      
19:00 Reception hosted by Orkuveita Reykjavikur      
20:00 Dinner hosted by the Ministry of Industry      
         
  Monday 14.10.2002   Chairman Minutes
09:00 Characterization of aqueous and silicate melt inclusions (fluid incs. (FI))  Agnes G. Reyes Mark Reed 15  
09:15 Chemical characterization of fluids at wide P-T range  (fluid inclusions) Alan E. Willams   15
09:30 Evolution and source of supercritical fluids in the IDDP well in light of FI David Norman (Moore-Norman)    15
09:45 Mineral paragenesis of supercritical hydrothermal metamorphism in IDDP Dennis Bird    15
10:00 Skarn Alteration and Ca budgets in an active IDDP geothermal system Stefan Nicolescu    15
10:15 Mass transfer attending active metamorphism in IDDP core wells Peter Schiffman   15
10:30 Coffee 20 min     20
10:50 Chemical and Isotopic mass balance of sulfur in seawater rech.geot.sys. Robert Zierenberg Jón Örn Bjarnason 15
11:05 Assessment of scaling potential from supercritical geothermal fluids Stefán Arnórsson   15
11:20 Characterization of chem. isotopic compos. of gases in geoth/magmat. trans Bruce W.Christenson .   15
11:35 Platinum group element geochem. of hydroth. fluids collected from IDDP Cin-Ty Lee   15
11:50 Trace element mobility under supercritical cond. in Iceland geoth. systems Everett Shock    15
12:10 IDDP: Proposed studies of high-temperature alteration and fluids Mark H. Reed   15
12:25 Lunch     90
14:00 Split into topical panels, e.g. Suggestions fo Chairmen/Raporteurs :    
                                          (A) Technical Issues Sverrir Thórhallson / D. Nielson & Valdimar K. Jónsson    
                                          (B) Fluid studies Stefán Arnórsson / Mark Reed & H.Ármannson    
                                          (C) Rock studies Wilfred Elders / Peter Schiffman & H. Franzson    
                                          (D) Reservoir Properties Valgarđur Stefánsson / James McClain & Grímur Björnsson    
  Panels continue and may split further      
18:00 Break      
19:00 Dinner         
  Tuesday 15.10.2002      
09:00 Panels continue      
10:30 Coffee 20 min        
  Panel reports drafted      
12:30 Lunch      
13:30 Plenary session      
  Reports from the panels      
15:30 Coffee 30 min      
  First Draft of Science Plan Wilfred Elders & Seiji Saito    
  Discussion      
17:00 Announcements and next steps Gudmundur Omar Fridleifsson    
18:00 Workshop 2 ends      
19:00 Dinner